Access World News. Full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 700 international sources. Offers strong regional coverage for California newspapers.
Business Source Complete. Scholarly business journals, peer-reviewed business publications and other sources.
CQ Magazine. Provides nonpartisan information about US government and congressional affairs and subjects of concern. This online version also provides access to some articles prior to when they appear in the print version of CQ Weekly.
The Economist. General interest news source about current trends in business, politics and economics worldwide. Locations for the print version can be found on UC Library Search. For historical issues see the Economist Historical Archive with full text from 1843.
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Country Profiles and Reports. In-depth reports on macroeconomic, financial, and political conditions in over 200 countries.
Factiva. General and business news and information from sources in 22 languages, including local, national and international newspapers, business magazines, trade publications, and wires. Includes the exclusive combination of The Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times, and Dow Jones.
Financial Times. UC Berkeley students, faculty and staff are eligible to access FT.com courtesy of the Haas School of Business. Enter your berkeley.edu email address at the sign-in page, then choose "SSO Sign-in."
Financial Times Historical Archive. Complete run of the daily Financial Times from 1888 to recent years.
New York Times (student access). To access, visit www.accessnyt.com, enter the University of California Berkeley and register with your UC Berkeley email address. You will receive a confirmation email to verify your Berkeley email is active.
New York Times. Full-text coverage of the New York Times. For Historical issues see Historical Newspapers (ProQuest).
Nexis Uni. Full-text source for business, current affairs, legal information, medical information and news appearing in newspapers, journals, newsletters, broadcast transcripts, reference works and other documents.
Nation Digital Archive. Full text access to The Nation, a weekly news magazine covering U.S. politics and society since 1865.
National Journal Group's Policy Central. Indexes National Journal, The Hotline which tracks American politics and campaigns with coverage of each day's events, Congress Daily, Technology Daily, Almanac of American Politics, Poll Track and others to provide a comprehensive resource on politics and policy.
Proquest International Newstream. Articles from hundreds of newspapers worldwide, plus reports from media monitoring organizations which include broadcast and wire service content. Article content is full text, displayed in ASCII format, not page-images.
Proquest Newspapers. Includes New York Times (full text, Historical, 1881-1985, with Index, 1851-1993 + 1980-current). Los Angeles Times (full text, Historical, 1881-1985 + 1985-current). Wall Street Journal (full text, Historical, 1889-1995 + 1984-current). Chicago Tribune (full text, Historical 1849-1995 + 1895- current). The Washington Post (full text, Historical, 1877-2002, 1987-current).
Wall Street Journal. ASUC Executive Vice President and the Graduate Assembly provides access to the WSJ website for all UCB students, faculty and staff. To activate your WSJ membership, please visit WSJ.com/ASUCBerkeley and create an account using your Berkeley email address. For historical issues (from 1889) see Historical Newspapers (ProQuest).