Global Poverty: Gov Info

Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) information on the Internet can be located using the following sources below. Please also see the UC Berkeley Library Research Guide on this topic.

NGO Custom Search Engine

Global Giving.  Search for humanitarian projects by country and focus area.

Global Go To Think Tank Index Reports.  Annual Report from an international survey of scholars, donors, policy makers, and journalists to rank think tanks.

Guide Star.  Profiles, data and information on Nonprofit organizations. Includes information on IRS-recognized tax-exempt organization and thousands of faith-based non-profits.

Idealist.Org. Includes a directory organizations by name, mission, focus country and more.

INGO Database. Limited to International NGOs holding participatory status with Conference of International Non-Governmental Organisations in the Council of Europe, 

TakingITGlobal. International non-profit centered on young people. Good source of NGO information by country and area of focus.

Asian Development Bank. Information on loans, investment, and technical assistance for a broad range of Asian development projects.

African Development Bank. Regional development Bank for Africa.  See also their flagship publication African Development Review.

Caribbean Development Bank. Regional financial and economic development institution for the Caribbean.

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. Development bank to provide project financing for Eastern Europe and Central Asia.

InterAmerican Development Bank. Regional development bank focusing on economic development and technical cooperation projects for Latin America. See also IDB America.

Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four. Helps coordinate the positions on developing countries on international monetary and development finance issues.

International Monetary Fund 

• IMF eLibrary. IMF periodicals, books, working papers, and data. Information  on macroeconomics, globalization, development, trade, aid, policy, and more.
• Article IV Staff Reports. Country "surveillance reports" conducted by IMF missions teams on an ongoing basis for all member states.
• Country Information. Rich source of information by country: see especially the statistical appendices.
• IMF Country Policy Intention Documents.  IMF documents prepared by countries outlining policy intentions.

Islamic Development Bank. Largest multilateral development institution in the Middle East, located in Saudi Arabia.

World Bank  

• World Bank Open Knowledge Repository. Open access portal to World Bank publications.
• World Bank Country Portal (Where we Work). 
• World Bank Country Partnership Frameworks (CPFs). 
• World Bank Project Documents. Full-text of World Bank project reports.

OECD iLibrary. Online library from the OECD,  an international organisation that specilizes in development assistance information. among other things.

The following directories and custom search engines may be used to locate development projects and interventions from International Development & Relief Organizations.

IGO Custom Search Engine

European Union Humanitarian Aid Office (ECHO). Humanitarian aid office of the European Union. Site includes lists of publications and decisions.

Human Development Report Library. The web site includes the UNDP flagship publication the Human Development Report, as well as national human development reports from countries and regions.

IFAD Publications.  Development publications focusing on agrticulture for the poorest countries worldwide, from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).

OECD iLibrary. Online library from the OECD,  an international organisation that specilizes in development assistance information. among other things.

Relief Web. Web portal from the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs - "the world's leading gateway to information on humanitarian emergencies and disasters."

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). United Nations children's agency.  Provides long-term humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries

UN Habitat. United Nations agency promoting socially and environmentally sustainable towns and cities with the goal of providing adequate shelter for all.

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). Information on the site is disbursed. See:

• Global Operations - Global Oriented publications
• Refworld - Policy documents, positions, and reports on countries of origin.
• Research and Evaluation

United Nations Research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD). UN agency researching the social dimensions of world development.

UN Women. United Nations entity working for the empowerment of women and girls.

World Food Programme (WFP). The United Nations Food Agency.  World's largest food aid organization, dedicated to combating hunger in nations with severe food shortages. 

• The Global Report and Global Appeal.  From the UN Refugee Agency.
• State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World. From the FAO.
• State of the World's Children. From UNICEF.
• State of the World's Cities. From the UN Commission on Human Settlements.
• UNOCHA Annual Report. From the UN Office for Humanitarian Affairs.
• World Development Report. From the World Bank.
• World Disaster's Report. From the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent.

ProQuest Congressional. One-stop shopping for U.S. congressional publications.  Provides indexing and abstracts of congressional publications back to 1789, including full text of published Congressional Hearings, full text Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports and more.

USA.gov.  Official United States Government web portal, with specialized “gateways” for citizens, business and government employees.

USAID Documents. Online resource for USAID international development, with thousands documents available for download. 

U.S. Overseas Loans and Grants (Formerly the "Green Book"). Loans and grants from the US government each fiscal year by purpose and country.