Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

UC Berkeley’s library buildings are open. Here’s what you need to know.

Chemistry and Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering: Citations + Writing

Find information resources in Chemistry and Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Citation Management Tools

Citation management software helps you to collect and organize papers, cite sources, and create bibliographies in a variety of citation styles.

Popular citation management tools in the sciences and engineering include:

  • Mendeley is a freely available reference manager and academic social network that can be used to organize your research, create bibliographies, collaborate with others, and discover current developments. Access it from a UCB IP address to upgrade to an institutional account with premium features. It can be integrated with Overleaf and Word for easily formatting citations while writing.
  • Zotero is a free and easy-to-use tool for collecting, managing, and citing the sources you find during your research. It can be integrated with Google Docs, Overleaf, and Word for easily formatting citations while writing.
  • BibTeX is a tool and format for simply organizing citations in a .bib text file. It can be used in LaTeX to format citations and bibliographies in a variety of styles. extensive guidance on how to use .bib files with bibtex and biblatex, a newer package that is actively being developed.
    • JabRef is a free tool for more effectively organizing and viewing your .bib libraries and formatting references and bibliographies.
  • EndNote is bibliographic management software that you install on your computer. It offers sophisticated, flexible tools for organizing references and creating bibliographies. EndNote works with Word to format citations and create bibliographies in a comprehensive variety of styles. Get the student price by purchasing online with proof of student status.
  • RefWorks is a web-based bibliographic management service licensed by the Library for use by current UCB faculty, staff, and students. It can be used to organize references, format citations, and create bibliographies in Google Docs and Word. To start using RefWorks, create an account using your @berkeley.edu email address.
  • Papers is low-cost software that allows you to search, retrieve, organize, and annotate article PDFs. It can be integrated with Google Docs and Word for easily formatting citations.
  • Paperpile is a low-cost web tool for collecting and organizing papers and easily formatting citations and bibliographies in Google Docs.

Find citation style guides

The third edition of The ACS Style Guide: Effective Communication of Scientific Information (2006) covers scientific writing and formatting guidelines, including citation formats.

For a more thorough discussion of citation formats, please refer to Chapter 14: References in The ACS Style Guide.

Use the CASSI Search Tool to identify journal title abbreviations.

English as a Second Language

Are you looking to improve your technical and scientific communication skills in English? These resources may help:

Open Access publishing support

UC Open Access Policy

Open Access policy for scholarly articles authored or co-authored by UC faculty.

Berkeley Research Impact Initiative

The Library will subsidize article fees for publication in fully open access journals. Follow the link to see eligibility rules and restrictions.

Free or discounted Open Access options for UC Berkeley researchers

Get funding to publish Open Access and find reputable Open Access journals where you can publish without having to pay article charges.

Scholarly publishing: maximize your impact

Resources for retaining your copyright, selecting a journal, archiving in a repository, and other aspects of disseminating your scholarly work.