These include archives, special collections, and digital libraries. Archives include historical records, documents, and artifacts. Special collections are archives usually grouped by a shared topic or provenance. Digital libraries house digital archives, special collections, galleries, and exhibits.
The Bancroft Library's Digital Collections, available through the California Digital Library's Calisphere, is an ever-growing collection of digital images, text, audiovisual, and other content files.
The California Digital Library (CDL) is a collaborative effort responsible for the design, creation, and implementation of systems supporting shared collections.
The Digital Repository of Endangered and Affected Manuscripts (DREAMSEA) preserves and makes accessible manuscript content in Southeast Asia.
Hathi Trust is a collaboration between Big Ten Academic Alliance and University of California system universities that began in 2008 and offers a collection of millions of digitized titles.
The Leiden University Library KITLV Southeast Asia Image Collection holds The Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies' photographs, prints, and drawings.
The Library of Congress (LOC) is the world's largest library and "provides access to a diverse source of knowledge to inform, inspire and engage intellectual and creative [research] endeavors."
The Online Archive of California (OAC) provides free public access to primary resource collection descriptions maintained by more than 200 institutions.
Northern Illinois University's (NIU) Southeast Asia Digital Library (SEADL) provides educators, students, scholars and the general public with materials published or produced in Southeast Asia.
Southeast Asia Visions (SEAVISIOS) (Cornell University) is a collection of pre-modern Southeast Asia European travel accounts from Cornell University Library's John M. Echols Collection.