Media includes audio, video, and film. Images, galleries, and exhibits are usually part of an archive or special collection.
The Media Resources Center is The Library's primary collection of audio and visual materials. In A-Z Databases, select the subject "Southeast Asian Studies" and the database type "Sound/Audio" or "Videos".
In A-Z Databases, select the subject "Southeast Asian Studies" and the database type "Images".
Chinese Overseas: Challenges and Contributions is an "historic exhibit and "the result of the collaboration of five libraries: The Bancroft Library, the Center for Chinese Studies Library, the East Asian Library, the Ethnic Studies Library, and the South/Southeast Asia Library. It displays the rich and rare Chinese Overseas resources at the libraries of the University of California at Berkeley. These resources document and reveal the challenges and the triumphs of Chinese Overseas as well as their contributions to their adopted and host countries and to their homeland. These unique research materials have proven invaluable for the research and teaching needs of faculty, students and scholars on the Berkeley campus and beyond. They also tell fascinating stories.
A Hundred Harvests: the History of Asian Studies at Berkeley was an exhibit in the Brown Gallery of Doe Library from June 20, 1997 through February 1, 1998. It lives on here as a virtual exhibit. Through archival holdings and matchless library collections showcased in the exhibit, the story unfolds of the scholars and philanthropists who founded and nurtured the Asian programs that today are consistently rated the best or among the best in the country and that attract scholars and students from all over the world.
The Swift Family Collection of Palm Leaf Manuscripts was donated to The Library by Lloyd Wesley Swift, a 1930 Berkeley graduate. Simply known as the Swift Family Collection, it includes several Buddhist palm leaf manuscripts from mainland Southeast Asia. These manuscripts were featured in The Written Word Remains, an exhibition of manuscripts and rare printed books from South and Southeast Asia, and subsequently stored in Berkeley's South/Southeast Asia Library. Later, select manuscripts from the collection were displayed in the 1997 exhibition A Hundred Harvests: The History of Asian Studies at Berkeley. In 2002, the process of identifying, inventorying, and cataloging each manuscript began.
To learn more about the Swift Family Collection, visit its Online Archive of California (OAC) finding aid.
This Vietnam: Journey of the Heart, 1985-2000 finding aid is for the exhibition of the same name available through the Online Archive of California (OAC). The collection featured in the exhibition is owned by The Bancroft Library.
Exhibition text was provided by John Balaban.
The South/Southeast Asia Library 2020 Exhibit "celebrates the academic achievements of Berkeley South and Southeast Asia scholars across disciplines. It recognizes Berkeley's robust South and Southeast Asian language instruction program, distinguished teaching award recipients, and previous Charlene Conrad Liebau Library Prize for Undergraduate Research winners and honorable mentions".
According to the Matteo Vegetti Myanmar Gallery website, "Myanmar is changing at an incredible speed: once a locked up state, nowadays thousands of foreign investors are flocking the country reshaping the burmese lifestyle. Far from stereotypes this gallery presents a glimpse of daily life that will probably disappears in the coming years."