Although no complete sets of circulated Cabinet papers were maintained prior to 1916, photocopies from various sources circulated between 1880 and 1916 have been collected together and make up this collection.
Documents from the highest level of the British government during Harold Macmillan's term as prime minister.
Provides complete coverage of the Cabinet conclusions (minutes) and memoranda of Harold Macmillans' government, plus selected minutes and memoranda of policy committees. The Cabinet conclusions are taken by the secretary of the Cabinet or one of their assistants and consist of summaries of all discussions in Cabinet, together with a note of decisions reached. Cabinet memoranda consist of all papers circulated to members of the Cabinet and to other ministers for information or as a basis for discussion. This collection also includes files from the Prime Minister's Private Office, that provide an important supplement to the Cabinet records and cover all aspects of policymaking.
This collection from the House of Lords Record Office contains documents relating to North America and its impact upon British trade, strategy, and foreign relations. The papers cover a broad period, from the establishment of the first European colonies in America to the United States’ declaration of war on Germany. The core themes are the slave trade, American papers with a focus on the revolution, Canadian papers, British relations with Spain and France, British relations with other countries, military policy, and commerce.
The registered papers mainly comprise incoming correspondence of the Chief Secretary’s Office ‘registered’ by a clerk in that office. The correspondence consists of letters, petitions, memorials, memoranda, affidavits, recommendations, accounts, reports, and returns. As of 2024, catalogs for the years 1818-1833 are available online.
The Gazette website brings together the London, Edinburgh and Belfast Gazettes in one searchable online archive that goes back to November 1665. The Gazettes are official journals of record and consist largely of statutory notices.
Official records of the meetings of the English parliament from the reign of Edward I (1272-1307) through the reign of Henry VII (1485-1509)
The rolls of parliament were the official records of the meetings of the English parliament from the reign of Edward I (1272-1307) until the reign of Henry VII (1485-1509). This edition reproduces the rolls in their entirety, plus those subsequently published by Cole, Maitland, and Richardson and Sayles as well as a substantial amount of material never previously published, with a full translation from the three languages used by the medieval clerks (Latin, Anglo-Norman and Middle English).
Full text archive of original historical manuscripts from of Early Modern Britain and Europe. Includes the State Papers Domestic and Foreign and the Registers of the Privy Council and State Papers from the British Library. [1509-1714]
Resource for the study of Early Modern Britain and Europe. Reunites the State Papers Domestic and Foreign with the Registers of the Privy Council and State Papers in the British Library. The database reproduces the original historical manuscripts in facsimile linking each manuscript to its corresponding Calendar entry.
Incldues every publicly available website hosted by the British government since 1996. The contents are browsable and searchable and include Twitter posts, YouTube videos, and over a billion documents.
House of Commons sessional papers from the last 300 years. [1688-2014]
Provides full-text access to thousands of 18th, 19th, 20th, and 21st century Parliamentary Papers of Great Britain. Includes all the "sessional papers" of the British Parliament: bills, reports of committees, papers presented by Royal Commissions and government departments, treaties and international agreements, command papers, and statistics.
The Parliamentary Labour Party is the organisation of Labour members of Parliament (MPs) founded in 1906. Included in this collection are all the minutes of the Party Meetings, the Liaison Committee and the Parliamentary Committee (Shadow Cabinet) for the period 1968-1994.
