Skip to main content

European Union: Home

EU Depository Library

EU Depository Library

Campus Library Map

Select the image below to see the full campus library map.

Campus map of UCB Libraries

See also:

Connecting from Off Campus

You can access UCB Library resources from off campus using one of two simple methods:

Proxy Server
After you make a one-time change in your web browser settings, the proxy server will ask you to log in with a CalNet ID or Library PIN when you click on the link to a licensed resource. See the setup instructions, FAQ, and Troubleshooting pages to configure your browser.

VPN (Virtual Private Network)
After you install and run the VPN "client" software on your computer, you can log in with a CalNet ID to establish a secure connection with the campus network.

EU News

Loading

European Union Information at UC Berkeley

The UC Berkeley libraries have been a depository for documents from the European Union (formerly the European Communities) since 1964 and house documents and publications from preceding institutions such as the European Coal and Steel Community.  Older documents can generally be found in Oskicat.  For current documents you may use the sources below. UC Berkeley is also an EU Center of Excellence and a recognized Eurostat Research Entity

EU Reference Books

Key European Union Databases

Catalog of Council Libraries. Online catalog of the European Council, with open access to many online EU repots, documents and publications. 

Curia. General portal for the EU Court system. Includes information and case law for the following EU courts.

Debates of the European Parliament.  Verbatim reports of parliamentary proceedings.

EUROPA. Official web page of the European Union with access to EU documents, links to EU institutions, and explainations of the functions and activities of the EU.

EURLEX.  Portal for European Union Law and Treaties. The new site is called New Eurlex but all information has not migrated over.

European Council Register. Includes all non-sensitive documents submitted to the European Council or to one of its preparatory bodies.

Europeana.  Paintings, music, films and books from Europe's galleries, libraries, archives and museums.

Eurostat. Portal for EU statistics, including general and regional statistics, economic and financial statistics and much more.

European Union Official Documents. Includes the Official Journal, along with documents of individual institutions, agencies, and other bodies.

SCADPlus.  Summaries of EU activities organized by subject. No longer updated: see Topics of the European Union for current information.

Subject Guide

Jim Church
Contact:
Library Data Lab
189 Doe Library Annex
(By Appointment)

Office Hours
Wednesday 10-1
100E Blum Hall
Phone: 510 768-7611
Skype Contact

Print and Online Reference

The ABC of European Union Law.  Brief summary of EU institutions and the sources of European Union law.

European Union Encyclopedia and Directory.  Annual referemce book and encyclopedia published by Routledge.

EU ABC Helpful dictionary of Eurojargon and acronyms.

EU WhoisWho.   Official Directory of the European Union.

Oxford Handbook of the European Union.  Handbook on the history, functioning, and nature of the European integration, covering institutions, policies, and events.

Routledge Politics and International Relations Online. Includes the online books The European Union and the European Union Handbook.

EU Web Guides

There is a preponderance of  guides on European Union legal information.  For general guides covering additional aspects try these below. 

Duke University 
Princeton University
Cornell University

University of Exeter
University of Illinois

University of Iowa

 

Copyright © 2014-2016 The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved. Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 License.