The ORE of Environmental Science is a dynamic, scholarly, and up-to-date reference work. Articles go beyond science for an interdisciplinary perspective on the environment including social science, ethics, history, and more.
"eLS features over 5,000 commissioned, peer-reviewed, citable articles, written by leaders in the life sciences.
eLS is updated by approximately 400 articles per year, with new articles publishing on a monthly basis."(ELS: Citable Reviews)
The ORE of Climate Science is a dynamic, scholarly, and up-to-date reference work. It covers physical sciences, social sciences, and policy approaches to the study of climate.
Collects information on currently implemented policies related to climate change mitigation from countries worldwide. The downloadable and browseable database, drawn from more than a dozen sources, includes policies from nearly every country in the world and lists the policies’ names, jurisdictions, years of enactment, general objectives, and more.
Compiles and presents scientific information on all aspects of global crop protection by integrating text, images, maps, and databases in an encyclopedic portal.
CPC contains thousands of datasheets on crop pests, diseases, weeds, invasive plants, and natural enemies. CPC also includes a glossary, full text of relevant articles and reports, and abstracts of many additional articles, conference papers, and reports.
Video lectures by leading experts on subjects including biochemistry, cancer, cell biology, genetics & epigenetics, infectious diseases, metabolism & nutrition, microbiology, neuroscience and more.
Additional topics include agriculture & environmental sciences, clinical medicine, immunology, methods, omics & systems biology, pharmaceutical sciences, and reproduction & development. Lecture slides and full text transcripts are available.
A community-contributed database of high resolution plant type specimen images and other foundational materials from the collections of hundreds of herbaria around the world. (JSTOR Plant Science)
Global Plants is an essential resource for institutions supporting research and teaching in botany, ecology, and conservation studies. Through Global Plants, herbaria can share specimens, experts can determine and update naming structures, students can discover and learn about plants in context, and a record of plant life can be preserved for future generations. Primary source content highlights include Carl Linneaus's annotated editions of Species Naturae and correspondence from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; and foundational reference works and books such as The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa, Flowering Plants of South Africa, and illustrations from Curtis's Botanical Magazine.
Reference work that compiles knowledge on horticulture crops worldwide, including fruits, vegetables, and commodity crops.
Contains over 250 detailed datasheets on major and minor crops describing the crop lifecycle from growth stages to postharvest and consumption. Also includes information on crop pests, a multilingual glossary, more than 1000 images, and country datasheets containing statistics on agricultural production.
Reference work covering recognition, biology, distribution, impact and management of the world's invasive plants and animals.
Contents include detailed datasheets on over 2,000 invasive species, downloadable distribution data in KML format and CSV format, and a glossary of key terms.
Reference work containing detailed datasheets on trees and forest pests, full-text of selected articles and reports, a multilingual glossary of forest terms, species distribution maps, and images.
Environmental Science and Natural Resources Online
AmphibiaWeb: clearinghouse for online information about amphibian conservation and biology.
Animal Diversity Web: Maintained by University of Michigan’s Museum of Zoology, site contains species accounts and taxonomic data for a wide array of animal species.
CalFlora Database: native and introduced wild plants in California. Species accounts include CA distribution, habitat, specimen information, and links to the Jepson Manual entries.
Jepson Flora Project: includes the Jepson eFlora - the Flora Project site links to numerous databases and manuals. The eFlora, based on the Jepson Manual, has species accounts including distribution maps and botanical descriptions of California plants.
NatureServe Explorer: information on rare and endangered species and ecosystems in the Americas.
Nonindigenous Aquatic Species: USGS database of non-native aquatic biota, including range maps and fact sheets for each species.
NOAA Habitat Conservation Coastal, marine, and riverine habitats [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration]
The PLANTS Database: species accounts, classification, distribution, and links to resources for plants occurring in the United States. Maintained by the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.
Oxford Bibliographies in Environmental Science
Oxford Bibliographies in Ecology
Oxford Bibliographies in Evolutionary Biology