Library Guides: Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology: Start

Welcome!

See other pages in this guide for NST-specific information on:

Getting connected

Connecting from Off Campus
Set up the VPN (pick the Library Access and Full Tunnel option) or add the proxy bookmarklet to your browser to access Library e-resources from off-campus.
On-campus Wifi
You will need to use the Eduroam wifi network to connect to Library e-resources while on campus.
Student Tech Support
Get help with your technology at several campus locations or via Zoom, phone, or email.
Student Technology Equity Program
Need-based loans of technology hardware to grad and undergrad students.
Software @ Berkeley
Campus licensed software

Other research guides of interest

Public Health Nutrition
by Krista Anandakuttan Last Updated Jan 17, 2025 278 views this year
Bioinformatics
by Elliott Smith Last Updated Aug 19, 2024 847 views this year
Agriculture
by Becky Miller Last Updated Jan 29, 2025 186 views this year
Molecular and Cell Biology
by Elliott Smith Last Updated Jan 24, 2025 300 views this year
Food Studies
by Becky Miller Last Updated Jan 29, 2025 118 views this year
Cookbooks - Bioscience, Natural Resources & Public Health Library
by Becky Miller Last Updated Jan 24, 2025 72 views this year

Need to know

Textbooks

Digital Course Reserves
Where possible, the Library acquires ebooks of assigned texts or scans textbooks and makes them available via controlled digital lending. Your instructors should provide links if your texts will be available online.

Workshops, Trainings, Groups

Calendar of Library Workshops
The Library offers drop-in workshops, particularly towards the beginning of each semester. Topics include Zotero, data analysis, GIS, and more.
Subscribe to Library Workshop Calendar

For workshops on software, data analysis, and programming languages such as R and Python, watch the D-Lab calendar or sign up for their email list.

Bay Area Open Science Group meets monthly and is a great community for learning about Open Science.

New Library Resources

Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition (4th ed.) This link opens in a new window
Reference work containing information on the foundations of nutrition science, integrating food, nutrition science, and clinical nutrition.
Topics include: biology and functions of vitamins and other essential nutrients; links between diet and health effects, including diseases of nutritional etiology; genetic and molecular aspects of nutrient-health interrelationships; nutrigenomics, metabolomics and the microbiome.
Pharos This link opens in a new window
Pharos provides hazard, use, and exposure information on chemicals and building products. NOTE: You must first register for an account using the link here and your Berkeley email address.
Search by chemical name/CAS RN, or use (for example: flooring, solvent, etc.). Pharos also includes Hazard Lists (authoritative scientific lists for health and environmental hazards and restricted substance lists), as well as Common Products (common contents and hazards of different kinds of building products).
OSF Institutions This link opens in a new window
The Open Science Framework (OSF) supports and enables reproducible open science as a platform for research outputs including preprints; registrations and preregistrations; and project sites to host project plans, results and associated files.
Comprehensive Foodomics This link opens in a new window
Collection of over 150 articles relating to food quality and safety and their links to human health and nutrition.
Topics include: transcriptomics, proteomics, metabolomics, genomics, green foodomics, epigenetics and noncoding RNA, food safety, food bioactivity and health, food quality and traceability, data treatment and systems biology.
Encyclopedia of Bioinformatics and Computational Biology This link opens in a new window
Theory, background, and methods for the computational analysis of biological data.
Includes coverage of Systems Biology, phylogeny, translational bioinformatics, cheminformatics, and environmental informatics.
Comprehensive Natural Products III: Chemistry and Biology This link opens in a new window
The chemistry and biology concerned with isolation, identification, structure elucidation, and chemical characteristics of naturally occurring compounds such as pheromones, carbohydrates, nucleic acids and enzymes.
Includes sections on the structural diversity and biosynthesis of polypeptides, terpenes, peptides, alkaloids, carbohydrates, and nucleosides; chemical ecology and mode of action; enzymes and enzyme mechanisms; synthetic biology; and new methods in natural products chemistry.
Repbase This link opens in a new window
A database of prototypic sequences representing repetitive DNA from different eukaryotic species, together with analytical software.
Used in genome sequencing projects such as RepeatMasker or CENSOR as a reference collection for masking and annotation of repetitive DNA.

Secondary menu

Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology: Start

Welcome!

Getting connected

Other research guides of interest

Need to know