The UC Berkeley Libraries also have detailed web guides to government information sources, including a guide to International Economic Organizations such as the World Bank, IMF, OECD and WTO, as well as guides to the United Nations and European Union. Many of these organization create or collect data on development and inequality.
CIA World Factbook. Country summaries including brief economics histories.
Economist's Guide to Economic History. E-book with historical analysis of world regions compared to the US
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Country Reports. Analysis and forecasts of the political, economic, and business environments in countries worldwide.
Global Competitiveness Report. From the World Economic Forum.
Guide to the Countries of the World. Provides a brief overview for every country: social, economic, religious and political issues.
IMF Country Portal. For comprehensive overviews consider the Article IV Consultations. Also try the IMF elibrary and search for your country and "staff report" or "selected issues."
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics. Search by country name to find articles on countries and regions.
OECD Economic Surveys. Periodic reviews of OECD member and non-member economies. Each survey provides an analysis of economic developments, with chapters covering key economic challenges and policy recommendations addressing these challenges.
United Nations Development Programme Human Development Reports. Socio-economic information for countries of the developing world.
Annual Report on Exchange Arrangements and Exchange Restrictions. Database of exchange and trade arrangements for all IMF member countries.
EconLit. Most comprehensive index to scholarly journal articles in economics. It also lists books and dissertations, and indexes articles within 'collective works' (books consisting of collections of essays or individual papers).
EIU Viewpoint. Forecasts, reports and data at the global and country level in the areas of business and politics, markets, industries, policy, and economic indicators.
Euromonitor Passport GMID. International market intelligence on industries, countries, and consumers. Interesting data as well on consumer expenditures, religion, durable goods, fraud, population characteristics etc. Search by country.
Fitch Connect. Industry analysis and forecasts on political, economic, and health risks in 55 countries. Also include project data in the areas of infrastructure, power plants, natural gas, mines, refineries, and medical distributors.
IDEAS: Economics and Finance Research. A free bibliographic database on economics. Offering citations to thousands of full-text working papers, books and book chapters, and articles from peer-reviewed journals.
IMF Elibrary. Library of IMF publications and statistics, including Key IMF statistical titles and the Annual Report on Exchange Arrangements and Exchange Restrictions
OECD iLibrary. Full-text publications and statistical data from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
PAIS International. Indexes information related to public policy, politics, economics, and international affairs.
This is a brief listing of major international economic organizations, including international government organizations. For a more complete and detailed guide please see the Library Research Guide to International Economic Organizations.
CEPII. Collection of world trade database and trade models built by CEPII, a French international trade research center. All databases are free except BACI for which users have to demonstrate their organization has a UN Comtrade subscription (UC Berkeley subscribes).
Central Bank Survey Database. Collection of business and consumer surveys conducted by the world's central banks with links to the survey's website.
Consumer Pyramids Household Survey. Anonymized responses to a continuous survey of 178,500 households in India, covering demographics, religion, caste, migration, health, financial inclusion, employment, income, wealth, consumer sentiment, time use, consumer expenditure and more. User registration and agreement with the terms of use is required.
Cross-National Time-Series. Statistics on a range of countries from 1815 to the present on a range of political and economic series.
CEIC Global. Database of time series covering countries worldwide. Includes: National Accounts, Industrial, Sales, Construction-Property, Demographic-Labor, Domestic and Foreign Trade, Stock Markets, Banking, Inflation, Monetary, Forex, Investment, and more.
China Data Online. Macroeconomic statistics, city and county data, industrial sector data, and census updates for China.
China Statistical Yearbooks. A collection of Chinese statistical yearbooks. Authorized by China Statistics Press, providing comprehensive and continuous official statistics.
DBNomics. Publicly available economic data provided by national and international statistical institutions, researchers and private companies.
EIU Viewpoint. Data at the global and country level in the areas of business and politics, markets, industries, policy, and economic indicators.
EPS China Statistics. Comprehensive collection of data on China with yearly, quarterly and monthly data for indicators covering national, county and city statistics
Eurostat. Publications and statistics from the EU, with data in economics, population, agriculture, trade, transportation, the environment, and more.
Global Financial Data (GFD). Long runs of historical data (over 6,000 series) and macroeconomic trends for over 150 countries: financials, interest rates, exchange rates and more. Includes online encyclopedias that describe each dataset.
Global Consumption Database. From the World Bank. One-stop source of data on household consumption patterns in developing countries.
IMF Data Portal. Data on multiple international financial topics. Data is also available on Sage Data and CEIC. Highlights include:
Indiastat. Statistical data from Indian government and private sources: finance, agriculture, health, housing, transportation, and many other areas. Click login at the top of the page and then select "Through IP Login" to access. Please click logout when finished. If you receive a message indicating "Maximum allowed user(s) already logged in" please try again later.
International Household Survey Network. Catalog of survey data sets from international organizations working in development (World Bank, UN Statistics Division, UNICEF and others).
OECD iLibrary. Data from the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Includes data on economics and finance, trade, telecommunications, development, foreign aid, migration, and other categories.
Orbis. Information on over 200 million companies worldwide, both private and public. Includes companies' financial accounts, credit scores from independent providers, directorships, ownership structures, and details of mergers and acquisitions activity.
ProwessDX. Detailed fundamentals data for all listed companies in India. Both private and public companies are included. Also contains data on ownership, governance, and mergers & acquisitions. Note: Registration required from a UC Berkeley IP.
PRS Country Risk Data. International political risk, macroeconomic, and forecasting data, including measures of bureaucracy, corruption, civil disorders, ethnic tensions, inflation, & terrorism.
Statistics Canada. Data for the Canadian economy and its people: national accounts, prices, trade, demographics, historical census data, elections, agricultural, education, energy, and more.
Total Economy Database. From the Conference Board. Annual data covering GDP, population, employment, capital services, labor productivity, and total factor productivity for countries.
UN Data. Wide range of economic, social, cultural, and demographic indicators: population, environment, health, economics, technology, trade, refugees, and more. For help on the UN System of National Accounts see the Glossary of the 1993 SNA
UN Comtrade. Detailed trade data from 130 countries, detailed by commodity, partner country, and mode of transport. Includes commodity and services trade at monthly and annual frequencies. Register using your UC Berkeley email to access Comtrade Premium, which offers a more powerful search interface and bulk downloads.
UNCTADStat. Data on Foreign Direct Investment, remittances, merchandise trade, information and creative economies, maritime transport, and trade openness.
UNIDO Statistics Data Portal. International statistical data on industries and mining from the United Nations Industrial Development Organization.
World Bank Data Catalog. Catalog of international economic, financial, and socio-economic data from the World Bank.
World Competitiveness Online. Country profiles and rankings related to domestic and international economics, government efficiency, talent and training, and infrastructure. Some data taken from privately administered surveys. See also the online yearbook.
World Development Indicators. Macroeconomic times series data in standard formats for countries around the world dating back to the 1960's.
World Input-Output Database. World input-output and international supply and use tables; national input-output tables and national supply and use tables; socio-economic accounts; and environmental accounts for EU and other countries.
WTO Stats Portal. Merchandise trade and trade in services statistics (annual, quarterly and monthly) as well as bilateral imports by detailed HS category.
Wharton Research Data Service(WRDS). Business data research service providing access to financial, economic, and company data. UC Berkeley subscriptions provide access to Compustat, CRSP. Orbis and many other datasets. Current Berkeley students, staff, and faculty may request an account using a Berkeley email address. Please allow 7 days for account approval, and be prepared to describe how you plan to use WRDS in your academic research.