History: America: East South Central

A collection of nearly 6,000 photographs of African American schools, teachers and students throughout the Southeastern United States. They were taken by Jackson Davis to demonstrate the wretched conditions of African American schools in the south and to show how they could be improved.

Pphotographs, documents, audio, and video material drawn from the Alabama Dept. of Archives and History

Collections of photographs, documents, artifacts and more

Government records, business records, maps, photographs, letters, diaries, scrapbooks, and other primary source materials related mainly to Birmingham and the state of Alabama.

Online collection of documents associated with Kentucky Governors from 1860-1865 and "records the diverse and largely unknown lives of tens of thousands of Kentuckians."

Online access to some of the special collections materials held by Kentucky academic libraries

Includes over 8,000 oral history interviews. The Program concentrates on twentieth century Kentucky history with an emphasis on political history, Appalachia, Kentucky writers, and agriculture. Other topics include black history, University of Kentucky history, the history of broadcasting, the history of sports, Kentucky medical history, World War II and Vietnam.

Rare and unique images, documents, and oral histories from their archives, special collections, and other campus units.

Includes a selection of digitized photographs, letters, diaries, and other documents. Oral history transcripts are also available, as well as finding aids for manuscript collections.

FBI case files on the 1964 murders of 3 civil rights workers

Selected electronic records received from government agencies and officials and digitized materials from MDAH collections, including documents, photographs, maps, audio, and video

Central clearinghouse for digitized collections from around the state

A selection of digitized items from McCain Library & Archives, home to the University of Southern Mississippi Libraries' Special Collections.

Dgital repository of Tennessee history and culture, providing access to historical records, photographs, documents, maps, postcards, film, and audio

Includes collections illustrating the history and environment of Tennessee.

A central point for accessing digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, oral histories, artifacts, etc.) that document the history and culture of Tennessee.