Provides full text access to 18th and 19th century women's periodicals, African American newspapers, American County Histories, American Military Camp newspapers, Civil War newspapers, and a wide range of other primary source materials.
Provides access to the Pennsylvania Gazette (1728-1815), Godey's Lady's Book (1830-1898), African American Newspapers in the South, American County Histories, American Military Camp newspapers, Civil War newspapers, and a wide range of other primary source materials.
The records of the Confederate States of America span the years 1854-1889, with the bulk of the material concentrated in the period 1861-1865, during the Civil War in America. The collection relates to the formation of the government of the Confederacy and the conduct of its internal, external, and military affairs.
Advertising items and publications illustrating the rise of consumer culture and the birth of a professionalized advertising industry in the United States.
Over 9,000 images, with database information, relating to the early history of advertising in the United States. The materials is drawn from the Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library at Duke University.
Documents the historical formation and cultural foundations of the movement to conserve and protect America's natural heritage, through books, pamphlets, government documents, manuscripts, prints, photographs, and motion picture footage drawn from the collections of the Library of Congress.
A "core electronic collection of books and journals in Home Economics and related disciplines. Titles published between 1850 and 1950 were selected and ranked by teams of scholars for their great historical importance."
Covers legal and societal issues in the U.S. post-Civil War, including labor disputes, civil rights, and corporate law. Documents include case files, legal briefs, and correspondence, illustrating the development of American law during this period.
Florence Kelley was the first woman factory inspector in the United States, appointed in Illinois by Governor John Peter Altgeld in 1893. This site includes correspondence, writings by Kelley, and other material related to social welfare in the United States.
A collection of 19th and 20th century legal treatises, casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, pamphlets, letters, speeches, and other historical legal works, covering a wide range of topics of US and British law. Includes approximately 10 million pages and more than 21,000 works. [1800 - 1926]. Access courtesy of the Law Library.
A collection of 19th and 20th century legal treatises, casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, pamphlets, letters, speeches, and other historical legal works, covering a wide range of topics of US and British law. Includes approximately 10 million pages and over 21,000 works.
Covers the activities of Pinkerton’s National Detective Agency, focusing on labor disputes, criminal investigations, and private surveillance. Records include case files, correspondence, and reports, highlighting the agency’s role in 19th- and 20th-century law enforcement and its controversial involvement in anti-labor activities.
Examines reform movements during the Progressive Era, focusing on labor rights, women’s suffrage, and government regulation. The records highlight the efforts of reformers to address industrialization’s social and economic challenges.
Documents the career of Robert M. La Follette, a progressive politician and advocate for labor rights, government accountability, and anti-monopoly reforms. The collection includes speeches, correspondence, and legislative records, highlighting his influence on Progressive Era politics.
Highlights the personal and organizational records of key reformers during the Progressive Era. Topics include labor rights, women’s suffrage, anti-corruption campaigns, and social welfare initiatives. The collection provides insight into grassroots and institutional efforts for change.
A digital history project that "seeks to document and represent the rapid and far-reaching social effects of railroads and to explore the transformation of the United States to modern ideas, institutions, and practices in the nineteenth century. "
Focuses on the Reconstruction era, detailing efforts to rebuild the South, enforce new laws, and protect African American rights. Records include military correspondence, legal documents, and personal accounts, illustrating the challenges of reintegration and the resistance to federal policies in the post-war South.
This assortment of pamphlets was collected by the Department of State Library and comprises speeches, debates, political statements, legislative bills, and more. These pamphlets range in date from 1865 to 1869 and 1877. There are no materials pertaining to the 1870-1876 period.
Collection of editorials representing viewpoints of different political parties dealing with the Nebraska Bill (1854), the Charles Sumner incident (1856), Dred Scott (1857), and Harper's Ferry (1859)
Digitized texts of over 420 published trial narratives printed in the United States or the United Kingdom from 1815 to 1914, dealing with divorce, domestic violence, bigamy, seduction, breach of promise to marry, custody of children, murder, and sexual violence.
Archival sources from 19th and 20th century Britain and North America related to Spiritualism, Sensation & Magic, Circuses, Sideshows & Freaks, Music Hall, Theatre & Popular Entertainment, and Moving Pictures, Optical Entertainments & the Advent of Cinema.
The resource includes both print and visual primary source materials, including books, periodicals, advertisements, postcards, films, photographs, memorabilia, scripts, sheet music, and much more.
