This collection contains letters and supplementary material compiled by the North American branch of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts during the period 1635-1928.
Provides access to over 50,000 unique manuscripts on American History from 1493-1945.
Many of the manuscripts include translations and transcriptions. Collections are from the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, New York. Module 1 Settlement, Commerce, Revolution and Reform: 1493-1859 is available now and Module 2 Civil War, Reconstruction and the Modern Era: 1860-1945 will be published in Summer 2015.
253 published narratives by Americans and foreign visitors recounting their travels in the colonies and the United States and their observations and opinions about American peoples, places, and society from about 1750 to 1920.
This collection from the House of Lords Record Office contains documents relating to North America and its impact upon British trade, strategy, and foreign relations. The papers cover a broad period, from the establishment of the first European colonies in America to the United States’ declaration of war on Germany. The core themes are the slave trade, American papers with a focus on the revolution, Canadian papers, British relations with Spain and France, British relations with other countries, military policy, and commerce.
This collection illustrates the vibrant and diverse forms of popular entertainment, especially vaudeville, that thrivedfrom 1870-1920. Included are 334 English- and Yiddish-language playscripts, 146 theater playbills and programs, 61motion pictures, 10 sound recordings and 143 photographs and 29 memorabilia items documenting the life and careerof Harry Houdini.
Some collections included in ARC are listed within this guide. This link is to the interface that allows you to search across all of the digital images that have been produced by the National Archives and Records Administration from its records.
The Associates of Dr. Bray was a group comprised of English clergymen and philanthropists who created and funded schools for Black, and to a lesser extent, Indigenous North American, children in the American Colonies between 1758 and 1776. Their aim was not only to educate, but also to Christianize their pupils. This collection contains correspondence files, minute books, and financial reports compiled by the Associates during the period 1724-1900.
Duke University collection of broadsides, pamphlets, form letters, posters, newspapers, tickets, and other short printed items dating from the eighteenth to the twentieth century (with the majority dating from the nineteenth century).
A major collection of materials from U.S. national political campaigns, consisting of images of of published material, ephemera, and artifacts dating to between 1800 and 1976,
Brings together the riches of America's libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world.
It strives to contain the full breadth of human expression, from the written word, to works of art and culture, to records of America's heritage, to the efforts and data of science. DPLA aims to expand this crucial realm of openly available materials, and make those riches more easily discovered and more widely usable and used.
Digitized archive that documents the relationships among early North American peoples and the environment.
Includes prints, drawings, paintings, maps, bibliographies, letters, photographs, and original facsimile pages documenting the relationships among peoples and with the environment in North America. Focuses on personal accounts and providing unique perspectives from all the protagonists, including traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, Native Americans as well as a wide range of Europeans.
France in America /France en Amérique was launched as a bilingual digital library made available by the Library of Congress. It explored the history of the French presence in North America from the first decades of the 16th century to the end of the 19th century.
Full text of classic scholarly editions of the works of major philosophers and writers including the dialogues of Plato, the works of Augustine, Luther's sermons, the collected works of Marx and Engels, Jane Austen, Wordsworth, and more.
More than 10,000 digitized items dating from the 17th century to the present day. The collection contains, among other materials, posters, playbills, songsheets, notices, invitations, proclamations, petitions, timetables, leaflets, propaganda, manifestos, ballots, tickets, menus, and business cards.
Covers the temperance and prohibition movements in the U.S., focusing on advocacy for alcohol regulation, enforcement of prohibition laws, and public reactions. Records include organizational files, legal documents, and correspondence.
