History: America: New England

Digitized version of the printed colonial records covering 1636-1776

A portal for digital collections from Connecticut libraries, museums, archives, and historical societies

Over 14,000 19th and 20th century photographs, drawings, and prints depicting Connecticut history

Features materials from the Library, the Museum of Connecticut History, and the State Archives.

The Maine Acadian Cultural Survey was an eight-week study conducted in 1991 as a joint project of the American Folklife Center and the North Atlantic Regional Office of the National Park Service to research information to be used in planning an Acadian Cultural Center in Maine. The collection consists of more than 5000 photographs, 3600 pages of print materials, fieldnotes, manuscripts and catalogs, 40 hours of audio recordings, 50 pages of sketches, and an assortment of ephemeral material.

Weekly newspaper

Provides access to thousands of historical items belonging to over 260 organizations from across Maine.

Provides access to photographs, manuscripts, audio recordings, and other materials of historical interest that have been digitized and made available by members of Digital Commonwealth, a statewide consortium of libraries, museums, archives, and historical societies from across Massachusetts.

Thousands of photographs (1917-1956) of the Boston area from the staff photographer for the Boston Herald-Traveler

The Lowell Folklife Project was conducted in 1987-1988 as a cooperative project of the American Folklife Center and the Lowell Historic Preservation Commission, with support from the Massachusetts Council on the Arts and Humanities, to document contemporary ethnic neighborhoods, occupations, and community life related to the history of industrialization in Lowell, Massachusetts.

A portal for digitized collections located at public and academic libraries, historical societies, and museums in Massachusetts.

Collections include Adams family papers, diary of John Quincy Adams, revolutionary era newspapers, and more

Late 19th and early 20th century real estate maps from 12 counties and more than 80 municipalities

A database of finding aids that describe college records and manuscript collections at Mount Holyoke College and Hampshire College.

A "crowd-sourced, digital archive of pictures, videos, stories, and social media related to the Boston Marathon bombing."

Primary documents from the Plymouth Colony including court and probate records and laws

Digitized collection of primary source materials relating to the Salem witch trials of 1692

Collections include broadsides, state documents, laws, and more

Dating from 1974 to 1991, this collection of digitized videoclips focuses on news stories relating to Boston's African American community

Database of more than 50,000 names of men who sailed on New Bedford whaling vessels between 1850 and 1927

PDFs of the 40 volumes of the Provincial papers. Documents and records relating to the province of New-Hampshire, from the earliest period of its settlement

Collections include Civil War material, local history, and more

Digitized photographs, postcards, manuscripts, scrapbooks, and many other historic items relating to the history of Rhode Island.

The Rhode Island Folklife Project collection resulted from a field survey project of the American Folklife Center, Library of Congress, conducted in cooperation with the Rhode Island Heritage Commission, the Rhode Island Council on the Arts, and the Rhode Island Historical Society from July 15 to December 31, 1979. The collection consists of approximately six linear feet of manuscripts and ephemera, 200 sound recordings, and 17,000 photographs which document the ethnic, regional, and occupational traditions of Rhode Island.

Limited collection of digitized materials from the state archives

Historic books, postcards, photographs, maps, illustrations, manuscripts and recorded campus lecture videos from the holdings of the College Archives, Special Collections, and Vermont Collection.

Collections include photographs, Civil War letters, and more

A collection of digitized resources from the Vermont Folklife Center archive.