History: America: South Atlantic

The collection consists of sound recordings, video recordings, photographs, manuscripts, sheet music, printed ephemera, artifacts, administrative records, and ethnographers' field notes.The survey examined folklife in and around an area of the BlueRidge Parkway at the Virginia and North Carolina border.

Comprises first-person narratives, early histories, historical biographies, promotional brochures, and books of photographs in an attempt to capture in words and pictures a distinctive region as it developed between the onset of European settlement and the first quarter of the twentieth century.

Texts, images, and audio files related to US southern history, literature, and culture.

Information from 325 probate inventories that were recorded between 1740 and 1810 in several counties of Virginia and Maryland.

Collection includes Civil War letters, postcards, historic photographs, and more.

Selection of documents and photographs illustrating the history of Delaware

More than 80,000 digitized images depticting Central Florida life and history

This collection consists primarily of the records of the Spanish colonial government of East Florida from 1874 until 1821. Some records dating back to the early 18th century are include. The collection is largely in Spanish, with some English.

Combines sound recordings and manuscript materials from four discrete archival collections made by Work Projects Administration (WPA) workers from the Joint Committee on Folk Arts, the Federal Writers' Project, and the Federal Music Project from 1937-42.

Collection of materials broadly representing Florida's history, culture, arts, literature, sciences, and social sciences

Documents, photographs, and other materials from the collection of the Florida State Archives

A University of Florida project to digitize their manuscripts about frontier life in the Sunshine State. The content ranges from late colonial days (1784) through the Wars of Indian Removal, Civil War, Reconstruction, and into the 20th Century (1912).

Cooperative initiative of Florida's public universities to provide digital access to primary source materials.

Nearly 10,000 page images of primary source materials relating to south Florida environmental history

Includes a variety of public history projects related to Central Florida.

Various collections including those covering Florida history

Collection of photographs, documents, letters and memorabilia covering the history and development of South Florida

Collections of photographs detailing Atlanta history and life

Connects users to a million digital objects in more than 200 collections from 60 institutions and 100 government agencies. Includes the Georgia Historical Newspapers Archive.

"Materials relating specifically to the 1914-1915 strike in Atlanta include the correspondence of Oscar Elsas, transcripts of testimonies given before the U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations, and a group of operative reports. Correspondence and operative reports also provide some documentation of union activities and working conditions at other Fulton Bag mills, particularly those in St. Louis, Brooklyn, Dallas, and New Orleans."

Georgia Journeys traces the stories of veterans, home front workers, and Holocaust survivors who have a strong connection to Georgia. The stories are based mainly on oral testimony given by participants in the Museum of History and Holocaust Education at Kennesaw State University's Legacy Series oral history project.

Includes manuscripts, photographs, periodicals, newspapers, oral histories, sound recordings, maps, and printed materials from the University Library's Special Collections and Archives departments.

Access to historic Georgia manuscripts, photographs, maps, and government records housed in the state archives.

The South-Central Georgia Folklife Project collection resulted from an ethnographic field project conducted in the summer of 1977 by the American Folklife Center of the Library of Congress and the Arts Experiment Station of Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College in Tifton, Georgia. The eight-county area chosen for the study is in the center of the "Wiregrass" region of Georgia.

Provides access to over 471,000 historical documents that form the constitutional, legal, legislative, judicial, and administrative basis of Maryland's government.

Oral histories, images, and more dealing with the April 1968 riots

A selection of the extensive collections available at the Historical Society.

Statewide project to facilitate digitization and digital exhibition of the historical and cultural documents, images, audio and video held by Maryland institutions.

Photographs, newspaper articles and indexes, rare books and more from the collections of libraries and historical societies in Garrett, Allegany, and Washington counties.

Transcriptions of thousands of documents illustrating North Carolina history, especially strong for the 1750s to 1780s

Digitized manuscript collections from the University of North Carolina including the papers of Thomas E. Watson, a prominent Southern populist politician, lawyer, and author

Over 90,000 historic and recent photographs, state government publications, manuscripts, and other resources on topics related to North Carolina

A collection of early 20th century photographs that provide a glimpse into the life, culture, and natural landscape of the southern Appalachian mountains, in and around western North Carolina.

A statewide digitization and digital publishing program housed at UNC Chapel Hill.

Images, texts, audio, and video from
ECU Libraries' diverse collections and partners.

Produces digital collections and projects that support research about the Lowcountry region of South Carolina and historically interconnected sites in the Atlantic World.

Primary sources by eyewitnesses form the holdings of the University of South Carolina.

Photographs, manuscripts, journals, books, oral histories, objects, etc. illustrating the history and culture of South Carolina from over 40 cultural heritage institutions across the state.

Includes oral histories, photographs, newsreels, digitized books, manuscript collections, and ephemera related to South Carolina history and beyond.

A digital archive of maps, photographs, manuscripts, newspapers, public documents about the coming in 1884 of the railroad to the counties of Accomack and Northampton, Virginia.

Digitized versions of 423 petitions submitted to the virginia legislature between 1774 and 1802

Business records, legal documents, tax receipts and other records that document the management of an ante-bellum plantation on the James River

Digital collection of advertisements for runaway and captured slaves and servants in 18th- and 19th-century Virginia newspapers

Archive of Charlottesville, Viriginia racial segregation laws, letters, census and images

An extensive collection of digitized resources related to Virginia history, including papers of Thomas Jefferson and Patrick Henry.

The digitized text of the Proceedings of the Convention of Virginia, 1861, along with contextual information, including timelines, maps, political and demographic data, with tools to allow the user to link them all together.

Digitized and transcribed records relating to freedom petitions filed between 1800-1862 in Washington, D.C., by enslaved African Americans. This digital history project explores their social networks and includes scholarly essays that analyze the documents.

This collection presents 718 excerpts of sound recordings, 1,256 photographs, and 10 manuscripts from the American Folklife Center's Coal River Folklife Project Collection.

Features primary and secondary source documents, photographs, and databases

More than 30,000 historic photographs of the state

Primary source materials on the history and culture of West Virginia and the central Appalachian region

Includes digitized resources on the history of West Virginia, including state documents, periodicals, and photos,