This online collection provides 350 hours of video from 17 years of broadcasts and 175 hours of segments from the popular CBS News program Sunday Morning. [1997-2014]
Includes the full surviving run of this institution of American broadcast journalism from the premiere in 1947 to 2013, with thousands of interviews, panels, and debates (over 1,500 hours of footage).
Digitized materials from Top Value Television (TVTV), a 1970s "guerrilla video" collective based in the Bay Area and later LA. Includes selected papers and footage. The complete video collection is available at archive.org.
A selection of films, television and radio programs preserved by the archive. Includes the KTLA Newsfilm Collection of local and national news from Los Angeles, California, circa 1958 to 1981.
Individual network evening news broadcasts from the major U.S. national broadcast networks: ABC, CBS, NBC, and CNN, and hours of special news-related programming.
Holding more than 30,000 individual network evening news broadcasts from the major U.S. national broadcast networks: ABC, CBS, NBC, and CNN, and more than 9,000 hours of special news-related programming including ABC's Nightline since 1989. These special reports and periodic news broadcasts cover presidential press conferences and political campaign coverage, and national and international events.
Annotated transcripts and corresponding audio of the White House tapes published by the Presidential Recordings Program. The resource includes recordings of Presidents Lyndon B. Johnson, John F. Kennedy, and Richard M. Nixon.
The Westinghouse Works Collection contains 21 actuality films showing various views of Westinghouse companies. Most prominently featured are the Westinghouse Air Brake Company, the Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, and the Westinghouse Machine Company. The films were intended to showcase the company's operations. Exterior and interior shots of the factories are shown along with scenes of male and female workers performing their duties at the plants.
Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video service which provides access to more than 26,000 films, including titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation and more.
This collection contains forty-five films of New York dating from 1898 to 1906 from the Paper Print Collection of the Library of Congress. Of these, twenty-five were made by the American Mutoscope and Biograph Company, while the remaining twenty are Edison Company productions.
Includes Twentieth Century-Fox's entire Movietone News Library, television news and commercials, home movies, micro-cinematographic nature films, and fiction and documentary films from the People's Republic of China.
The National Screening Room showcases the riches of the Library of Congress's vast moving image collection, designed to make otherwise unavailable movies, both copyrighted and in the public domain, accessible to the viewers worldwide.
Digitized collection of over 1200 advertising, educational, industrial, civil defense and amateur films produced from the 1920s through the early 1980s
